Recent Award Winners

 

Deported Americans

Deported Americans:
Life after Deportation to Mexico

Beth C. Caldwell

Named to the Longlist for the PEN/John Kenneth Galbraith Award for Nonfiction

  

The Black Shoals

The Black Shoals:
Offshore Formations of Black and Native Studies

Tiffany Lethabo King

Winner of the 2020 Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize, presented by the American Studies Association

Finalist, Museum of African American History (MAAH) Stone Book Award

  

The Queer Games Avant-Garde

The Queer Games Avant-Garde:
How LGBTQ Game Makers Are Reimagining the Medium of Video Games

Bonnie Ruberg

Winner of the 2021 Stonewall Book Award in non-fiction from the American Library Association

  

Affective Justice

Affective Justice:
The International Criminal Court and the Pan-Africanist Pushback

Kamari Maxine Clarke

Winner, Amaury Talbot Prize for African Anthropology, presented by the Royal Anthropological Institute (UK)

Finalist, 2020 Elliott P. Skinner Book Award, presented by the Association for Africanist Anthropology

  

Vital Decomposition

Vital Decomposition:
Soil Practitioners and Life Politics

Kristina M. Lyons

Honorable Mention, 2021 Bryce Wood Book Award, presented by the Latin American Studies Association

  

Before the Flood

Before the Flood:
The Itaipu Dam and the Visibility of Rural Brazil

Jacob Blanc

Honorable Mention, 2020 Antonio Candido Prize / Best Book in the Humanities, presented by the Brazil Section of the Latin American Studies Associatio

  

Slavery Unseen

Slavery Unseen:
Sex, Power, and Violence in Brazilian History

Lamonte Aidoo

Winner of the Nicolás Cristóbal Guillén Batista Outstanding Book Award from the Caribbean Philosophical Association

  

Our Own Way in This Part of the World

Our Own Way in This Part of the World:
Biography of an African Community, Culture, and Nation

Kwasi Konadu

Winner of the 2020 Sterling Stuckey Book Prize, presented by the Association for the Study of the Worldwide African Diaspora

  

The Process Genre

The Process Genre:
Cinema and the Aesthetic of Labor

Salomé Aguilera Skvirsky

Winner of the 2021 Society for Media Studies (SCMS) Best First Book Award

Finalist, 2021 Prose Awards (presented by the Association of American Publishers)

  

Insurgent Aesthetics

Insurgent Aesthetics:
Security and the Queer Life of the Forever War

Ronak K. Kapadia

Winner of the 2020 Surveillance Studies Network Book Award

  

Everything Man

Everything Man:
The Form and Function of Paul Robeson

Shana L. Redmond

Finalist, ASALH (Association for the Study of African American Life and History) Book Prize

  

Black Madness

Black Madness :: Mad Blackness

Therí Alyce Pickens

Honorable Mention, 2020 William Sanders Scarborough Prize, presented by the Modern Language Association

  

Ethnography #9

Ethnography #9

Alan Klima

Co-Winner of the 2020 Gregory Bateson Prize, presented by the Society for Cultural Anthropology

  

Progressive Dystopia

Progressive Dystopia:
Abolition, Antiblackness, and Schooling in San Francisco

Savannah Shange

Co-Winner of the 2020 Gregory Bateson Prize, presented by the Society for Cultural Anthropology

Finalist, Museum of African American History (MAAH) Stone Book Award

  

Fencing in Democracy

Fencing in Democracy:
Border Walls, Necrocitizenship, and the Security State

Miguel Díaz-Barriga and Margaret E. Dorsey

Winner of the ALLA Book Prize, presented by the Association of Latina/Latino Anthropologists

  

Thomas Cover

Political Life in the Wake of the Plantation:
Sovereignty, Witnessing, Repair

Deborah Thomas

Joint Winner, 2020 American Ethnological Society (AES) Senior Book Prize

Runner-Up, 2020 Gregory Bateson Prize, presented by the Society for Cultural Anthropology

  

Matory Cover

The Fetish Revisited:
Marx, Freud, and the Gods Black People Make

J. Lorand Matory

Joint Winner, 2020 American Ethnological Society (AES) Senior Book Prize

Winner, Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion: Analytical-Descriptive Studies from the American Academy of Religion

  

black and blur

Black and Blur

Fred Moten

Fred Moten is the recipient of the 2020 Truman Capote Award for Literary Criticism in Honor of Newton Arvin. The award is presented by the Iowa Writers' Workshop

  

The Birth of Energy

The Birth of Energy:
Fossil Fuels, Thermodynamics, and the Politics of Work

Cara New Daggett

Winner, 2020 Clay Morgan Award for the Best Book in Environmental Political Theory, presented by the Environmental Political Theory Section of the Western Political Science Association

  

Fractivism

Fractivism:
Corporate Bodies and Chemical Bonds

Sara Ann Wylie

Winner, 2020 Rachel Carson Prize, presented by the Society for Social Studies of Science (4S)

Winner, 2018 Diana Forsythe Prize, presented by the General Anthropology Section of the American Anthropological Association

  

The Fixer

The Fixer:
Visa Lottery Chronicles

Charles Piot

Second Place, 2020 Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing, presented by the Society for Humanistic Anthropology section of the American Anthropological Association

  

Savage Ecology

Savage Ecology:
War and Geopolitics and the End of the World

Jairus Victor Grove

Honorable Mention, 2020 Foundations of Political Theory First Book Award (American Political Science Association)

  

Edges of Exposure

Edges of Exposure:
Toxicology and the Problem of Capacity
in Postcolonial Senegal

Noémi Tousignant

Winner, 2020 Ludwik Fleck Award, presented by the Society for Social Studies of Science (4S)

  

Picasso's Demoiselles

Picasso's Demoiselles:
The Untold Origins of a Modern Masterpiece

Suzanne Preston Blier

Winner, Robert Motherwell Award, presented by the Dedalus Foundation

Finalist, 2020 PROSE Award in Art History and Criticism

  

Shimmering Images

Shimmering Images:
Trans Cinema, Embodiment, and the Aesthetics of Change

Eliza Steinbock

Winner, 2020 Best First Book Award, presented by the Society for Cinema and Media Studies

  

Experimental Beijing

Experimental Beijing:
Gender and Globalization in Chinese Contemporary Art

Sasha Su-Ling Welland

Winner, 2020 Joseph E. Levenson Post-1900 Book Prize, presented by the Association for Asian Studies

  

Across Oceans of Law

Across Oceans of Law:
The Komagata Maru and Jurisdiction in the Time of Empire

Renisa Mawani

Winner of the 2020 Association for Asian American Studies Book Award for Outstanding Achievement in History

Finalist, Socio-Legal Theory and History Prize, presented by the Socio-Legal Studies Association (SLSA)

  

Beside You in Time

I Never Left Home:
Poet, Feminist, Revolutionary

Margaret Randall

Margaret Randall is the recipient of the 2020 George Garrett Award for Outstanding Community Service in Literature, presented by the Association of Writers and Writing Programs (AWP).

  

Beside You in Time

Beside You in Time:
Sense Methods and Queer Sociabilities in the American Nineteenth Century

Elizabeth Freeman

Finalist, 2020 Lambda Literary Book Award (Lammy) in the LGBTQ Studies category

  

Honeypot

Honeypot:
Black Southern Women Who Love Women

E. Patrick Johnson

Finalist, 2020 Lambda Literary Book Award (Lammy) in the LGBTQ Nonfiction category

  

Queering Black Atlantic Religions

Queering Black Atlantic Religions:
Transcorporeality in Candomblé, Santería, and Vodou

Roberto Strongman

Finalist, 2020 Lambda Literary Book Award (Lammy) in the LGBTQ Studies category

  

Bloodflowers

Bloodflowers:
Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Photography, and the 1980s

W. Ian Bourland

Finalist, 2020 Lambda Literary Book Award (Lammy) in the LGBTQ Nonfiction category

  

Trans Exploits

Trans Exploits:
Trans of Color Cultures and Technologies in Movement

Jian Neo Chin

Finalist, 2020 Lambda Literary Book Award (Lammy) in the LGBTQ Studies category

  

pop-america-1965-1975

Pop América, 1965–1975

Esther Gabara, editor

Honorable Mention, 2020 Alfred H. Barr Jr. Book Award, presented by the College Art Association

  

Reclaiming the Discarded

Reclaiming the Discarded:
Life and Labor on Rio's Garbage Dump

Kathleen M. Millar

Co-Winner of the 2020 Society for Economic Anthropology Book Award

Winner, Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology (SLACA) Best Book Award

Honorable Mention, Sharon Stephens Prize, presented by the American Ethnological Association

Honorable Mention, Latin American Studies Association Brazil Section Best Book in the Social Sciences

Finalist, 2018 Society for the Anthropology of Work Book Prize

Honorable Mention, Sérgio Buarque de Holanda Prize / Best Book in Social Sciences, presented by the Brazil Section of the Latin American Studies Association

  

Decolonizing Extinction

Decolonizing Extinction:
The Work of Care in Orangutan Rehabilitation

Juno Salazar Parreñas

Winner of the 2019 Michelle Z. Rosaldo Book Prize, presented by the Association for Feminist Anthropology

Honorable Mention, 2020 Harry J. Benda Prize, presented by the Southeast Asia Council (SEAC) of the Association for Asian Studies

Honorable Mention, 2019 Diana Forstyhe Prize, presented by the General Anthropology section of the American Anthropological Association

Honorable Mention, New Millennium Book Award from the Society for Medical Anthropology Section of the American Anthropological Association

  
Top